‘No acne’ salon boss snaps up US$19.58 million Ho Man Tin duplex as luxury deals rebound

A director at Jackeline Beauty Salon – the Hong Kong chain made famous by its “no acne” ads – has bought a HK$152.27 million (US$19.58 million) Ho Man Tin duplex, underscoring renewed appetite for prime homes among the city’s wealthy.

The executive, Huang Yating, took possession of a 25th- and 26th-floor duplex unit in Tower 3 of Phase 2 of the Ultima development on Fat Kwong Street on Tuesday, according to Land Registry records.

Measuring 2,681 sq ft, the duplex has five bedrooms, according to information posted on the website of Midland Realty. The purchase price works out at HK$56,789 per square foot.

Huang did not immediately respond to requests for comment.

The salon is jointly run by Huang and co-director Yang Xiao Ling, also known as Jackeline Yang, according to records from the Companies Registry. The business currently lists three locations on its website: one in Kwun Tong and two in Tsuen Wan.
The beauty centre captured public attention when its posters, plastered on minibuses across the city about a decade ago, famously advertised before-and-after pictures of clients who had undergone the salon’s acne treatment.
  • Related Posts

    Buyers flock to SHKP project in New Territories as confidence grows in home market outlook

    Hundreds of prospective buyers gravitated to a Sun Hung Kai Properties’ (SHKP’s) project in the New Territories on Saturday, keen to view the 121 flats on offer in a fresh…

    Continue reading
    Hong Kong market regulator takes on ‘collection agent’ role for wronged investors

    On a warm Saturday in early May, the kind of day most would choose to spend on a hike or at the beach, hundreds of Hongkongers instead stood for hours…

    Continue reading

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *