Hong Kong hedge fund founder buys luxury home in Shouson Hill for US$74.3 million

A company associated with Vincent Gao Leyi, the founder of Hong Kong-based hedge fund CoreView Capital, has bought a luxury home in the city’s Southern district for about HK$579 million (US$74.3 million), according to official records.
Matrix Properties was identified as the buyer of House 6 at the upscale development No 15 Shouson Hill in one of the city’s most exclusive enclaves, Land Registry documents showed.

According to the Companies Registry, Gao serves as a director of Matrix Properties along with Jiang Yijun. Gao is also the CEO and chief investment officer of CoreView, according to his LinkedIn page.

Jiang and Bosco Consultancy, with a registered address in the British Virgin Islands, were listed as shareholders of Matrix Properties.

Based on the purchase price, the 9,414 sq ft six-bedroom unit was valued at HK$61,499 per square foot.

Gao did not immediately reply to several requests for comment on Thursday.

  • Related Posts

    Baidu says AI now primary business driver despite 2% drop in first-quarter revenue

    Baidu has reached a historic milestone as its artificial intelligence businesses surged to become its primary revenue driver in the first quarter, despite a 2 per cent dip in overall…

    Continue reading
    Global growth of pure EVs faces hurdles in insurance, charging gaps, says BNP Paribas

    The global energy crisis may be pushing the balance towards pure electric vehicles (EVs) amid worries about surging petrol bills, but BNP Paribas is cooling down expectations as a lack…

    Continue reading

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *